Welcome to AskRSPO

Find the most commonly asked questions about RSPO.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Please get in touch with us below and we'll get back to you soon.

SEND A QUESTION

What is RSPO PalmTrace?

RSPO PalmTrace is the RSPO’s traceability system for certified oil palm products. From the mill to the refineries, certified members of RSPO register their physical sales and processing activities of palm oil, palm kernel and its (double) fractions under the supply chain models Identity Preserved, Segregated and Mass Balance. RSPO PalmTrace also offers a marketplace and the possibility to register off market deals (Book and Claim) for RSPO Credits. The usage of RSPO PalmTrace is part of the RSPO certification program.

RSPO PalmTrace is developed and managed by UTZ, based on the RSPO’s business rules and in close cooperation with the RSPO Secretariat and the Trade & Traceability Standing Committee. UTZ is a program and label for sustainable coffee, cocoa, tea and hazelnut, and a partner sustainability standard to the RSPO.

Click here to learn more about RSPO Credits.

RSPO CREDITS

CSPO On Market Trades

 

CSPKO On Market Trades

 

*Before 2017 RSPO Credits were sold as GreenPalm certificates

IS CSPO Credit Sales

 

IS CSPK Credit Sales

 

Claimed RSPO credits

Data is as of July 2019

 


COMPANY NAME
A-Z Z-A
CREDIT 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
A. Gandola & C. SpA ISCPO 00050
A.L. Schutzman Company, Inc. ISCPO 00060
A.L. Schutzman Company, Inc. ISPKO 000460
A.S. Watson (Health & Beauty Continental Europe) CPO 0089,63300
A.S. Watson (Health & Beauty Continental Europe) PKO 00100
AB Agri CPO 0024,05123,3570
AB Food & Beverages (Thailand) Ltd. CPO 001,3901,2720
AB Food & Beverages (Thailand) Ltd. PKO 03131,3711,1880
AB Mauri (UK) Limited CPO 0018,41816,8360
AB Mauri (UK) Limited PKO 003,2783,1940
ABITEC Corporation CPO 009859750
ABITEC Corporation PKO 01,0002,0821,5000
ADA Cosmetics Holding GmbH PKO 005900
Agar Cleaning Systems Pty Ltd PKO 0045460
Agricultural Industries Confederation limited CPO 00020
Agrifirm Group BV CPO 003,0004,0000
Agro Supply A/S CPO 007,06610,3164,500
AHOLD Czech Republic, a.s CPO 06255530
AHOLD Czech Republic, a.s PKO 00020
Ajinomoto AGF, Inc. PKO 0001,4501,050
ALDI Einkauf GmbH & Co. oHG CPO 00261
ALDI Einkauf GmbH & Co. oHG PKO 0046171
ALDI Inc. CPO 0011900
ALDI Inc. ISPKO 00070
ALDI Inc. PKO 004800
ALDI International Services GmbH & Co. oHG CPO 018357
ALDI International Services GmbH & Co. oHG ISCPO 0499279450
ALDI International Services GmbH & Co. oHG ISPKO 0012614
ALDI International Services GmbH & Co. oHG PKO 000531
ALDI International Services GmbH & Co. oHG ISPKE 00001
ALDI S.r.l. CPO 007150
ALDI SOUTH Group CPO 01123
ALDI SOUTH Group ISCPO 0003322
ALDI SOUTH Group ISPKO 000652
ALDI SOUTH Group PKO 00021
ALDI Stores Ltd. CPO 00110
ALDI Stores Ltd. PKO 00010
ALDI Stores-Corporate Office (A Ltd. Partnership) CPO 0001002
ALDI Stores-Corporate Office (A Ltd. Partnership) ISCPO 00001
ALDI Stores-Corporate Office (A Ltd. Partnership) PKO 000671
ALDI SUISSE AG CPO 001140
ALDI SUISSE AG PKO 00100
Alterlyset ApS CPO 0025250
Alterlyset ApS ISCPO 000010
ALVA sas ISCPO 003552810
Amorepacific CPO 00030,7830
Anton's Best Oy CPO 00130850
Apollo Health and Beauty Care Inc. CPO 0000910
Apollo Health and Beauty Care Inc. PKO 00001,700
Arla Foods Amba CPO 0060000
Arla Foods Amba PKO 00500500
ARYZTA AG CPO 0009,2990
ARYZTA AG PKO 0022000
Asda Walmart Ltd CPO 0367541,2542
Asda Walmart Ltd ISCPO 00080
Asda Walmart Ltd PKO 003046580
Asinerie du Pays des Collines CPO 00005
As-Seen-On-Screen.Com Limited dba ASOS.com ISCPO 00010
Associated British Foods plc CPO 00600
Associated British Foods plc PKO 00100
Aulds Delicious Desserts CPO 000820
Aulds Delicious Desserts PKO 00030
Aviko B.V. CPO 0010,23721,5920
Aviko B.V. ISCPO 005,93100
Avon Products, Inc. CPO 0020,1506,5290
Avon Products, Inc. PKO 0038830
Axfood AB ISCPO 02525025
Axfood AB PKO 00010
B.Engelhardt &Co AB CPO 000460
B.Engelhardt &Co AB ISCPO 005500
B.Engelhardt &Co AB ISPKO 00410
B.V. Remia Handelmaatschappij CPO 007,00000
B.V. Zeepfabriek Siderius ISCPO 00010
Bakkavor Meals London CPO 00002
Basic American Foods CPO 00203
Bayer AG ISPKO 0031179386
Bayer AG PKO 0016,57415,4930
Beiersdorf AG CPO 005,7394,8650
Beiersdorf AG PKO 007,8388,7140
Belu_a Foods s. r. o. CPO 0006,4051,820
Beromin GmbH PKO 000180
BioGaia AB CPO 002700
Blommer Chocolate PKO 002,7004000
Bolsius International B.V. CPO 001,74900
Boots UK Limited CPO 00400850
Boots UK Limited ISCPO 00200
Boots UK Limited PKO 00366140
Brioche Pasquier Cerqueux ISCPO 000089
Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Limited CPO 00050
Bunge Oils North America CPO 048000
C D T Sidoli (Welshpool) Ltd. CPO 003253250
CARE_FULL COLOURS Kosmetik Produktions GmbH CPO 00550
CARE_FULL COLOURS Kosmetik Produktions GmbH PKO 0025250
CARECOS Kosmetik GmbH CPO 0011110
CARECOS Kosmetik GmbH PKO 009100
Cargill Palm Products Sdn Bhd CPO 0011,73100
Carrefour CPO 006076801
Carrefour ISCPO 02548430
Carrefour ISPKO 0048230
Carrefour PKE 00100
Carrefour PKO 0111,7921,9560
CELLANDE SA PKE 00070
CHANEL PARFUMS BEAUTE CPO 000680
CHANEL PARFUMS BEAUTE PKO 0001060
Chocolaterie Guylian NV CPO 00183190
Christeyns CPO 00040
Christeyns PKO 0002880
Chudleighs Ltd. ISCPO 003700
Church & Dwight Co., Inc CPO 00039,9000
CJ CheilJedang Corporation CPO 00270830102
Cloetta AB CPO 001,00000
Cloetta AB PKO 0070000
CLP Chemicals Inc. CPO 0033337438
CMC Consumer Medical Care GmbH PKO 0025250
Coles Supermarkets Pty Ltd CPO 001701920
Coles Supermarkets Pty Ltd PKO 003183430
Colgate-Palmolive Company CPO 0031,61226,8630
Colgate-Palmolive Company PKO 005,9811,3920
Comidas Holdings 5 BV CPO 000350
Comidas Holdings 5 BV ISCPO 000035
Compass Group PLC CPO 002,18500
Conagra Brands, Inc. CPO 0029,73100
Conagra Brands, Inc. PKO 0069700
Continental Foods Belgium NV CPO 0032000
Continental Foods Belgium NV PKO 001000
CO-OP Clean Co.,Ltd. CPO 0020100
CO-OP Clean Co.,Ltd. PKO 0050200
Coop Sverige AB CPO 07451180
Coop Sverige AB ISCPO 002000
Coop Sverige AB ISPKO 007000
Coop Sverige AB PKO 000280
Coop Switzerland CPO 021210
Coop Switzerland ISCPO 0050600
Coop Switzerland ISPKO 000670
Coop Switzerland PKO 007150
Coops Mengvoerders B.V. CPO 000600
Cosmewax S.A CPO 001070
cosnova Beauty GmbH CPO 0003640
cosnova Beauty GmbH ISCPO 00010
cosnova Beauty GmbH ISPKO 00020
cosnova Beauty GmbH PKO 000700
Costco Wholesale Corporation CPO 00254440
Costco Wholesale Corporation ISCPO 000300
Costco Wholesale Corporation PKO 0001940
Croda Europe Ltd CPO 006100
Croda Europe Ltd ISCPO 00020
CUETARA, S.L.U. CPO 002,68000
CUETARA, S.L.U. PKO 0013800
CVS Health Corporation CPO 000026
CVS Health Corporation ISCPO 00011
DAITO KASEI KOGYO CO., LTD. CPO 0013110
DAITO KASEI KOGYO CO., LTD. PKO 0015140
DALLI - WERKE GmbH & Co. KG CPO 0016140
DALLI - WERKE GmbH & Co. KG PKO 001,6608220
Dare Foods Limited CPO 00010059
Dawn Foods, Inc. CPO 0001,2150
Dawn Foods, Inc. PKO 0002500
De Heus Animal Nutrition B.V. CPO 002,7203,2500
delta pronatura Dr. Krauss & Dr. Beckmann KG ISCPO 0025300
DENIS & FILS SAS CPO 0005480
Denkavit International BV CPO 0006,1008,000
Devons Chocolates, LLC ISPKO 000300
Dirk Rossmann GmbH CPO 0022010
Dirk Rossmann GmbH ISCPO 000900
Dirk Rossmann GmbH ISPKO 00050
Dirk Rossmann GmbH PKO 001274460
DiversPack B.V. PKE 000025
DMK Deutsches Milchkontor GmbH CPO 0020040
DMK Deutsches Milchkontor GmbH PKO 002510
Dr August Oetker Nahrungsmittel KG CPO 001,0005000
Dr August Oetker Nahrungsmittel KG PKO 001002000
Dr. Babor GmbH & Co- KG CPO 00060
Dr. Babor GmbH & Co- KG PKO 000570
Dr. Theiss Naturwaren GmbH CPO 0016220
Dr. Theiss Naturwaren GmbH ISCPO 00600
Dr. Theiss Naturwaren GmbH PKO 00680
Dragsbaek A/S CPO 001,20000
Dreiring-Werk GmbH & Co. KG CPO 0048500
DULCES LA MALLORQUINA ,S.L. CPO 00010
DuPont Nutrition Biosciences ApS CPO 0053,18046,8261,174
Eaton's Patisserie Ltd. CPO 002000
Ecopol SPA CPO 00008
Ecover NV ISCPO 003,00000
Ecover NV PKO 0003,3670
EDEKA ZENTRALE AG & Co. KG CPO 03553700
EDEKA ZENTRALE AG & Co. KG ISCPO 00040
EDEKA ZENTRALE AG & Co. KG ISPKO 001250
EDEKA ZENTRALE AG & Co. KG PKO 007351,6330
Edward & Sons Trading Co., Inc. CPO 000025
Emeis Cosmetics Pty Ltd ta Aesop CPO 000300
Emeis Cosmetics Pty Ltd ta Aesop PKO 0002030
Emil Kiessling GmbH PKO 0089510
Ere Perez Pty Ltd ISCPO 00010
Etablissements Fr. Colruyt - Etablissementen Fr. C CPO 0037800
Etablissements Fr. Colruyt - Etablissementen Fr. C PKO 0034100
EURVEST PKO 0422200
EVERTON SPA CPO 00100
EVERTON SPA PKO 00100
Exotic Snacks AB ISCPO 0025250
EYREIN-INDUSTRIE ISCPO 00040
F&N United Limited CPO 001000
Federation of Migros Cooperatives CPO 07594544450
Federation of Migros Cooperatives PKO 01002,5162,4400
Ferrara Candy Company CPO 0013200
Ferrara Candy Company PKO 0015200
FGF Brands Inc CPO 000690
Florin AG CPO 00005
ForFarmers B.V. CPO 0016,00017,2010
Forno dAsolo CPO 0059100
Forno dAsolo PKO 00630
Fortune Laboratories PKO 00001
Frank Roberts & Sons Limited ISCPO 001000
Frianda SA ISPKO 00010
FRITO LAY (A DIVISION OF PEPSICO) CPO 00344,510185,4110
FRITO LAY (A DIVISION OF PEPSICO) PKO 005,0843,4890
Fromageries Bel SA PKE 0044,57845,8250
GALA - Kerzen GmbH CPO 001,52700
GALLETAS ARTIACH, S.A.U. CPO 0004520
GALLETAS ARTIACH, S.A.U. PKO 007190
GATTEFOSSE SAS CPO 002371550
GATTEFOSSE SAS PKO 001651160
General Mills, Inc CPO 003,78000
GEWO GmbH CPO 00030
GEWO GmbH PKO 008800
GFL SA CPO 0090720
GFL SA PKO 0025180
Givaudan SA CPO 003,8482,8220
Givaudan SA PKO 005,2005,6010
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Holdings Limited CPO 0009,4520
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Holdings Limited ISPKO 00010
GoodLight Natural Candles, LLC CPO 009600
GoodLight Natural Candles, LLC ISCPO 0003080
Goodman Fielder Ltd CPO 01,70001,5930
GOVI PRODUCTION COMPANY NV CPO 00050
GOVI PRODUCTION COMPANY NV ISCPO 000011
GRANJA SAN FRANCISCO, S.L.U. CPO 009400
GRANJA SAN FRANCISCO, S.L.U. PKO 0011600
Greencore Group plc CPO 005000
Greenspeed CPO 0101550
Greenspeed PKE 03035350
Griesson-de Beukelaer GmbH & Co. KG ISCPO 0011210
Griesson-de Beukelaer GmbH & Co. KG ISPKO 0024220
Groupe CASINO CPO 00421040
Groupe CASINO PKO 002100
Guinea Foods Sdn. Bhd. CPO 003728320
HACO AG CPO 00800
HACO AG ISCPO 00010
HACO AG PKE 00100
HACO AG PKO 001880
Hada S.A. CPO 006401,052
Hada S.A. PKO 00160263
HBD Europe Limited CPO 000250
HBD Europe Limited PKO 000450
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA CPO 0071000
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA PKO 001,7054450
Hofer KG CPO 001,47400
Hofer KG PKO 001800
hollu Systemhygiene GmbH ISPKO 000640
HOUSE FOODS GROUP INC. CPO 0002020
IKEA ISCPO 049309400
INDUSTRIAS CATALA, S.A. PKO 002120
INDUSTRIAS RODRIGUEZ SA CPO 00500
International Vitamin Corporation ISCPO 0040000
Interpolymer Sarl CPO 000160
Interpolymer Sarl ISCPO 001600
Intersnack Procurement BV CPO 00110
INTERSPRAY CPO 00450
INTERSPRAY PKO 001560
Jamieson Wellness Inc CPO 0001820
Japanese Consmers Co-operative Union CPO 0002,6400
Japanese Consmers Co-operative Union PKO 0001650
JiangXi Sunner Food Co.,Ltd CPO 0310000
JiangXi Sunner Food Co.,Ltd ISCPO 0012100
Jones Popcorn, Inc. DBA Clarks Snacks CPO 00020
JOVI S.A. ISCPO 0011100
JOVI S.A. ISPKO 00010
JOVI S.A. PKO 00100
Joy Cone Co. CPO 004000
Joy Cone Co. PKO 001200
Jumbo Supermarkten B.V. CPO 000390
Jumbo Supermarkten B.V. PKO 000160
* This table lists the claimed RSPO credits (excluding GreenPalm certificates)

How do members use RSPO PalmTrace?

Registration

All members who want to get certified, and buyers of RSPO Credits need to register in RSPO PalmTrace. Registration needs to be done using the name of the parent company that is an RSPO member or its subsidiaries.

Traders and distributors also need to register in RSPO PalmTrace before applying for a license.

Members who want to trade RSPO Credits under the Book and Claim supply chain model, additionally need to fill in the set-up form for credit sellers or buyers.

License

For members who are certified, after the successful audit, the certification body uploads the audit report to RSPO PalmTrace and requests a license for the member, which needs to be approved by the RSPO Secretariat. The validity period of the license is one year. Both the member and the auditor will receive a yearly reminder for the next audit.

Traders and distributors who are exempted from certification can find more information about how to request a license in the Traders and Distributor License Guidance. Application for a traders or distributors license has to be repeated annually.

Traceability System

The certified volume of mills and independent smallholder groups is the starting point for all sales under the four supply chain models. Certified members between the mill and the refineries who make use of the supply chain models need to register their sales and processing activities.

RSPO PalmTrace keeps track of the volumes, so they can only be sold once – either as physical or as RSPO Credits.

This simplified supply chain for CSPO and CSPK shows the different options for RSPO members.

palm-trace/PalmTrace 1.jpg palm-trace/PalmTrace 2.jpg

Which products are traced in RSPO PalmTrace?

Mills, traders, crushers, and refiners who use the supply chain model IP, SG or MB do not only register their sales, but also their processing activities. Conversions from crude oil into refined oil, and (double) fractions are done in the system. The available products in RSPO PalmTrace are shown in the product tree below. Whenever a member produces a derivative outside of this product tree, the traceability in RSPO PalmTrace ends and the volume needs to be traced. Upon tracing, a Tracing document is created as proof that the volume has gone through RSPO PalmTrace. This PDF contains traceability information such as the mills associated to the supply chain, and this information can be shared with clients.

palm-trace/PalmTrace 3.jpg

For the Book and Claim supply chain model, 6 different types of RSPO Credits are available:

Credits sold by mills Credits sold by crushers Credits sold by independent smallholders (IS)
CSPO CSPKO & CSPKE IS-CSPO, IS-CSPKO, IS-CSPKE

For credits traded on the market, information about the counterparty of the trade will be made available once the match is made. Buyers of RSPO Credits will also have access to information about the mill(s) / independent smallholder(s) where the credits originated from.

Fees

For certified oil palm products, a volume-based RSPO administration fee applies. This fee is invoiced once in the supply chain – for physical shipments to the first buyer from the mill and for RSPO credits to the credit buyer – and is partly for the RSPO and partly for UTZ’s traceability services. RSPO PalmTrace facilitates the invoicing of the RSPO administration fee.

Please find below an overview of the applicable fees.

PHYSICAL SALES

Invoiced to the first buyer from the mill (Shipping Announcements)
CSPO USD 1.45 / MT
CSPK USD 0.65 / MT

RSPO CREDITS

Invoiced to the credit buyer. RSPO Credits sold by mills:
CSPO USD 1.45 / RSPO Credit
RSPO Credits sold by crushers:
CSPKO No fee
CSPKE USD 1.45 / RSPO Credit
RSPO Credits sold by independent smallholders (IS)
IS-CSPO USD 1.45 / RSPO Credit
IS-CSPKO USD 1.45 / RSPO Credit
IS-CSPKE USD 1.45 / RSPO Credit

System requirements & Inquiries

System Requirements

You will reach an optimal functioning of RSPO PalmTrace with the usage of the following applications:

  • Internet Explorer (for Windows) 6.5 - 8
  • Mozilla Firefox (for Windows) 4.x

Supported screen resolutions:

  • 1024 x 768 for smallholders
  • 1280 x 1024 for others

UTZ will, at all times, support browser versions which comprise at least ninety percent (90%) of the total browser usage in the marketplace.

Inquiries

For all inquiries regarding the use of RSPO PalmTrace, please contact our RSPO PalmTrace support team. You can reach us via

Phone: +31 20 820 8968

Email: palmoil.support@utz.org

Live Chat on palmtrace.rspo.org

Abbreviations

CSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil
CSPK Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel
CSPKO Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil
CSPKE Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Expeller
IS Independent Smallholders
IP Identity Preserved
SG Segregated
MB Mass Balance
BC Book and Claim